Paloma Cruise

Vietnam visa

Do you know that most nationalities, excluding those from Southeast Asian countries such as Thailand, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, require a visa to enter Vietnam.

Document checklist for your cruise trip:

(1) Valid passport, still valid 6 months after the trip
(2) Visa, if applicable (see below for details)
(3) Health certificates or medical notes, if applicable
(4) Cruise booking voucher (for your own reference)
Please note that guests who do not possess the valid documents mentioned above may be denied boarding and risk cancellation of trip without refund. Such documents are also important in case of emergency.

Vietnam Visa:

A visa is not a passport – while the passport allows you to travel beyond your home country’s border and serve as a form of identity, a visa is a legal document that allows you into a particular countries. If you are from Australia, North America, Europe and some other countries, you can travel to many places without a visa, but in Vietnam it is not the case.

Who need a visa:

The answer depends on the passport you are holding. Some nationalities are granted entry to Vietnam for a month or less without a visa – the rest must possess a written permit of some form to board the plane and enter the country.

Visa required

Visa not required for stay less than 15 days

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, India, Netherlands, New Zealand, Switzerland, the US.

UK, France, Spain, Italy, Germany, Denmark, Finland, Japan, Norway, Russia, South Korea, Sweden

Visa not required for stay less than 30 days

Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore

Sometimes the visa application process can be both slow and costly. Let this NOT be a cause of concern!

Visa On Arrival

Applying for a Visa on arrival will save you time and in most case money. In fact, obtaining a visa on arrival is increasingly the most popular way to travel to Vietnam.

We are very pleased to arrange a Vietnam Visa on arrival for the guests booking Paloma Cruise with us. You will require an Approval Letter to obtain a Vietnam visa upon arrival. This is a letter, approved by Vietnamese Immigration Department, which allows you to enter and remain in Vietnam for a given period. With the Approval Letter, you can obtain a Vietnam visa at the three Vietnamese international airports including Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh city and Da Nang.

Visa type: Tourist
Validity: One (1) month (from the date of issue)
Number of entries: Single entry

Fees

Service fee: (upon request) – FREE of Charge We offer Free visa approval letter for customers who book a tour or cruise with us on website palomacruise.com or through email info@palomacruise.com.
Stamping fee: 25 USD – Payable directly in cash at the airport when you arrive in Vietnam.

Procedure

After receiving your request for a Vietnam visa, we will arrange a pre-approval letter with a Customer Code so you can pick up your Vietnam visa on arrival at an International airport in Vietnam.

Within 48 working hours of receiving final confirmation of your payment, we will send you the pre-approval letter by email. You can then pick up your Vietnam visa at Noi Bai International Airport in Hanoi, Tan Son Nhat International Airport in Ho Chi Minh City or Danang International Airport in Danang City.

When you arrive at the airport, present your passport, the pre-approved letter, 25 USD for stamping fee and two (2) passport photos (4cm x 6cm) to obtain the visa stamp.

Notes

* Our Vietnamese visa service is available only for the guests booking a cruise with our company.
** This service is available for arrival at one of the Vietnam’s international airport as mentioned above. If you come to Vietnam by sea or by road, please contact us for more information.
***We cannot guarantee you will be granted a Vietnam visa. All visa decisions are made by the Vietnamese Immigration Department. Paloma Cruise is not liable, for any reasons whatsoever, for any failure to obtain a Vietnam visa or subsequent consequences resulting from any failure to obtain a Vietnam visa.
**** We reserve the rights to deny any visa-on-arrival request, in such case, the fee will be refunded in full.